Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Mill Road History Society. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Mill Road History Society. We are a not-for-profit community organisation. Our address, for the purposes of website and mailing list queries, is 104 Hemingford Road, Cambridge CB1 3BZ.

Introduction

1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (personal information) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, process means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. 2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately. 3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party. 4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate. 5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regard to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org 7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant, then we shall immediately stop processing your data. If the basis changes then if required by law, we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website, send us a message using the contact form, or sign up to our mailing list, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply. Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website. If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful. We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us by email to admin@millroadhistory.org.uk or using the website contact form. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

2. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order. This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

3. Signing up to our mailing list

When you sign up to our mailing list we ask you for your name and email address. The email address is required to be able to send you our emails. Your name is used so we can address you by name in the email and is entirely optional. This information is held on MailChimp servers and can be viewed and updated by you using the links in the emails we send you.

4. Signing up to attend an event

When you send us an email, or contact us through the website, to register your interest in attending an event we have organised or are publicising for a third party, we store your name and email address. This information is stored in a file stored on Dropbox.com that is viewable by committee members. We use this information to help us plan the event and to ensure that you have a place in cases where the event may be overbooked. This copy of your information is deleted 30 days after the event has passed.

5. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint. If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate. If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

6. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our organisation. We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service.

7. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint. If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is. We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

8. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved. Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely. Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use. Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use. We use cookies in the following ways: 8.1. to track how you use our website 8.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

9. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded. We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution. We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you. If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

10. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our website is hosted in the United Kingdom. We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union. We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union: 10.1. the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union

11. Data held by Dropbox

Dropbox (http://dropbox.com) is used for sharing data between committee members and so information you give us, other than mailing list subscriptions, may be stored there. For example, event bookings or requests for information. Dropbox servers are located in various locations across the US. Their privacy policy can be read at https://www.dropbox.com/privacy. If you wish to view, update our delete any personal information held about you stored in Dropbox, send an email to admin@millroadhistry.org.uk.

12. Data held by MailChimp

Our mailing list is provided by a service called MailChimp. The personal information you provide when signing up to the mailing list is held on MailChimp’s and their affiliate’s servers that are located in the US and elsewhere. You can read MailChimp’s full privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. It may be useful to remember when reading their policy that we (Mill Road History Society) are a Member and you are a Subscriber. There are links at the bottom of every email that we send you through MailChimp that allow you to update your personal information or to unsubscribe from the mailing list.

Access to your own information

13. Access to your personal information

13.1. At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that is held about you by Mailchimp, by following the Update Your Preferences link in any of the emails we have sent you. 13.2. To obtain a copy of any information that is not held by Mailchimp you may send a request to admin@millroadhistory.org.uk. 13.3. After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

14. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website and other third-party services, you may contact us at admin@millroadhistory.org.uk. This may limit the service we can provide to you.

15. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

16. Use of site by children

16.1. We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. 16.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

17. How you can complain

17.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint, then you should tell us by email. Our address is admin@millroadhistory.org.uk. 17.2. If a dispute is not settled, then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration. 17.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

18. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us: 18.1. to provide you with the services you have requested; 18.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities; 18.3. to support a claim or defence in court.

19. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you. However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

20. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records. If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us. © Andrew Taylor and Net Lawman Ltd